AGO 98-18
[…] You state that the department cannot identify any provision in either section 20.19, Florida Statutes, the organizational statute for the department, or in Part II, Chapter 39, Florida Statutes, authorizing the department's payment of attorney's fees unless the department proceeded when there were no justiciable issues and such fees are authorized under section 57.105, Florida Statutes.
Section 39.40(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[p]arents who are unable to afford counsel and who are threatened with criminal charges based on the facts underlying the dependency petition or a permanent loss of custody of their children must be appointed counsel." (e.s.)