AGO 98-18
[…] You state that while the trial judge found the department's evidence lacking, nowhere did the trial judge find an absence of justiciable issues (nor apparently did the respondent request the judge to do so); rather, the trial judge found that the department had proceeded in good faith. Taxable costs were eventually awarded to the respondent pursuant to section 57.041, Florida Statutes. That section provides in part that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment[.]" There is no requirement in section 57.041, Florida Statutes, however, as there is for section 57.105, Florida Statutes, that the court in awarding taxable costs find a lack of justiciable issues.