AGO 98-20
[…] The owners of the property have proposed that the district enter into a stock purchase agreement under which the district would purchase all of the outstanding stock of a private corporation that owns the land and related facilities. The district would then immediately dissolve the corporation, thereby acquiring fee title to the property.
Such an arrangement raises the question of whether the district may enter into a stock purchase agreement for the purpose of acquiring fee title to land and whether the purchase of the stock violates Article VII, section 10 of the Florida Constitution.
Section 373.139(2), Florida Statutes, generally authorizes the governing board of a water management district to "acquire fee title to real property and easements therein by purchase, gift, devise, lease, eminent domain, or otherwise . . . ." Relative to land in the Lake Apopka area, the Legislature has found that it is in the public interest to acquire lands in agricultural production, along with their related facilities, which contribute to phosphorus discharges to Lake Apopka.[1] The district has been granted the power of