AGO 98-32
[…] If the seizing agency is a county, as is the case in this instance, the remaining proceeds are deposited in a special law enforcement trust fund established by the board of county commissioners.[3] Section 932.7055(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Such proceeds and interest earned therefrom shall be used for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants. The proceeds and interest may not be used to meet normal operating expenses of the law enforcement agency."
Funds received through an appropriation from the contraband forfeiture fund may be expended in accordance with statutorily prescribed procedures: