AGO 98-35
[…] You have advised this office that the question of the status of local WAGES coalitions as state agencies arises in light of the department's plans to privatize services it would otherwise render and to allow local WAGES coalitions to act as the contract administrator with the private entities. The transfer of funds from the department to the local WAGES coalitions would be simplified in the event it is found that the coalitions are state agencies.
Section 216.001, Florida Statutes, provides for purposes of Chapter 94-249, Laws of Florida (the "Government Performance and Accountability Act" [act]) that "state agency" means "any unit of organization of the executive branch, including any official, officer, department, board, commission, division, bureau, section, district, office, authority, committee, or council or any other unit of government, however designated, and the Public Service Commission." "State agency," however, does not include the judicial branch.