AGO 98-36
[…] The governing body of the county or municipality must first adopt a resolution declaring the need for a community redevelopment agency, then by ordinance appoint a board of commissioners as the governing body. The board shall consist of not fewer than five nor more than seven commissioners.[4] Section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"No commissioner or other officer of any community redevelopment agency, board, or commission exercising powers pursuant to this part shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his or her commissionership or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency, board, or commission." (e.s.)
Thus, there is a statutory prohibition against a commissioner simultaneously holding another office under the county or municipality.