AGO 98-36
[…] The question of whether a CRA commissioner may work as a county employee was addressed in Attorney General Opinion 96-11. Recognizing a distinction between a public office and public employment, this office concluded that section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, does not preclude a CRA commissioner from being employed by a county or municipality.
For purposes of the Community Redevelopment Act, section 163.340(20), Florida Statutes, defines "[p]ublic officer" as "any officer who is in charge of any department or branch of the government of the county or municipality relating to health, fire, building regulations, or other activities concerning dwellings in the county or municipality." The prohibition in section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, however, is broader in precluding a CRA commissioner from holding "any other public office under the county or municipality."