AGO 98-41
[…] The officers, agents, and employees of any companies or corporations are third persons in regard to the companies or corporations, and as such are subject to garnishment after judgment against the companies or corporations."
This statute does not provide authority for a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity in garnishment proceedings.[5]
In certain specific instances the Legislature has waived the state's immunity and determined that the state will defend garnishment suits, for example, section 61.12(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"So much as the court orders of the money or other things due to any person or public officer, state or county, whether the head of a family residing in this state or not, when the money or other thing is due for the personal labor or service of the person or otherwise, is subject to attachment or garnishment to enforce and satisfy the orders and judgments of the court of this state for alimony, suit money, or child