AGO 98-41
[…] It is well established that the State of Florida and its agencies and subdivisions may not be sued absent consent by a specific waiver of sovereign immunity.[2] While Article X, section 13,[3] Florida Constitution, provides that the Legislature may waive the state's immunity from suit, Florida courts have consistently held that statutes purporting to waive the state's sovereign immunity must be clear and unequivocal and that a waiver of this protection will not be implied or inferred.[4]
Section 77.01, Florida Statutes, provides generally for garnishment:
"Every person who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person, natural or corporate, has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person. The officers, agents, and employees of any companies or corporations are third persons in regard to the companies or corporations, and as such are subject to garnishment after judgment against the companies or corporations."
This statute does not provide authority for a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity in garnishment proceedings.[5]