AGO 98-41
[…] Gordon Brothers Concrete, Inc., 339 So. 2d 1156 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976).
[3] Article X, s. 13, Fla. Const., states:
"Provision may be made by general law for bringing suit against the state as to all liabilities now existing or hereafter originating."
[4] Spangler v. Florida State Turnpike Authority, 106 So. 2d 421, 424 (Fla. 1958). Cf. Berek v. Metropolitan Dade County, 422 So. 2d 838 (Fla. 1982).
[5] See s. 946.514(2), Fla. Stat., providing that "[n]o inmate compensated [by a correctional work program] or by the corporation or the department shall be considered as an employee of the state, the department, or the corporation." Compare s. 110.123(2)(d) and (f), Fla. Stat., defining "[f]ull-time state employee" and "[p]art-time state employee" for purposes of the state group insurance program and s. 944.02(5), Fla. Stat., defining "[p]risoner" for purposes of "The Florida Corrections Code of 1957".