AGO 98-41
[…] This section specifically waives the state's immunity from suit in garnishment proceedings against the state to enforce court-ordered alimony or child support.
Similarly, section 77.0305, Florida Statutes, authorizes a continuing writ of garnishment against the salary or wages of state employees to satisfy judgments:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order. A debtor's status as an employee of the state or its agencies or political subdivisions does not preclude a judgment creditor's right to garnish the debtor's wages. For the purposes of this section, the state includes the judicial branch and the legislative branch as defined in s. 216.011. The state, for itself and for its agencies and subdivisions, waives sovereign immunity for the express and limited purpose necessary to carry out this section. . . ." (e.s.)
Thus, the state has waived its protection from garnishment actions seeking to enforce money judgments against state employees. Prisoners or inmates are not state employees.[5]