AGO 98-43
[…] These employees are members of the reserve sections of various branches of the military. You have asked for assistance in applying the statutory provisions of Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, relating to leave and pay for these employees. This opinion deals with issues of state law and no comment is made on a public officer or employee's right to federal military pay.
Chapter 115, Florida Statutes, authorizes state and local governments to provide leaves of absence for officers and employees when they are engaged in military service. Section 115.07, Florida Statutes, states:
"(1) All officers or employees of the state, of the . . . counties of the state, and of the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state who are commissioned reserve officers or reserve enlisted personnel in the United States military or naval service or members of the National Guard are entitled to leaves of absence from their respective duties, without loss of vacation leave, pay, time, or efficiency rating, on all days during which they are engaged in training ordered under the provisions of the United States military or naval training regulations for such personnel when assigned to active or inactive duty.
(2) Leaves of absence granted as a matter of legal right under the provisions of this section shall not exceed 17 working days in any one annual period. . . . "
This section specifically authorizes a leave of absence without loss of pay for up to 17 days for military training.
Section 115.09, Florida Statutes, controls leaves of absence for active military service by all officers of the state and its political subdivisions.