AGO 98-43
[…] Pursuant to the statute, the "period of active military service" begins with the date of entering upon active military service and terminates with death or "a date 30 days immediately next succeeding the date of release or discharge from active military service, or upon return from active military service, whichever shall occur first."[3]
The protections and privileges described for public officers in section 115.09, Florida Statutes, are extended to public employees by section 115.14, Florida Statutes:
"All employees of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state may, in the discretion of the employing authority of such employee, be granted leave of absence under the terms of this law; upon such leave of absence being granted said employee shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as are hereby granted to officials under this law, insofar as may be. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 115.09, the employing authority may supplement the military pay of its officials and employees who are reservists called to active military service for the first 30 days with full pay and, thereafter, in an amount necessary to bring their total salary, inclusive of their base military pay, to the level earned at the time they were called to active military duty. The employing authority may also, in its discretion, continue to provide any health insurance and other existing benefits to such officials and employees."