AGO 98-53
[…] In 1997, the "Independent Special Fire Control District Act" was enacted.[7] The legislative purpose of this act, as expressed in section 191.002, Florida Statutes, was to provide uniformity for independent special fire control districts in: standards, direction, and procedures concerning operations and governance; operations and authority; financing authority; communications and coordination between special fire control districts and other local governments; and the election of members to ensure greater accountability to the public.[8]
Section 191.004, Florida Statutes, states that
"Each district, regardless of any other, more specific provision of any special act or general law of local application creating the charter of the district, shall comply with this act. It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this act supersede all special act or general law of local application provisions which contain the charter of an independent special fire control district and which address the same subjects as this act, except as such acts or laws address district boundaries and geographical subdistricts for the election of members of the governing board. However, this act does not require any modification to district financing or operations which would impair existing contracts, including collective bargaining agreements, debt obligations, or covenants and agreements relating to bonds validated or issued by the district. Further, this act does not repeal any authorization within a special act or general law of local application providing for the levy and assessment of ad valorem taxes, special assessments, non-ad valorem assessments, impact fees, or other fees or charges by a district."