AGO 98-53
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] The 1981 amendments contained in Ch. 81-485, Laws of Florida, relate to the boundaries of the district.
[2] Section 5(1) and (2), Ch. 80-603, Laws of Florida.
[3] Section 7(1), Chapter 80-603, Laws of Florida.
[4] Section 5(3), Ch. 80-603, Laws of Florida.
[5] Section 5(2), Ch. 80-603, Laws of Florida.
[6] Section 16, Ch. 80-603, Laws of Florida.
[7] See s. 191.001, Fla. Stat., providing the title for the act.
[8] Section 191.002, Fla. Stat.
[9] For purposes of s. 191.009(2), Fla. Stat., authorizing the levy of non-ad valorem assessments, such assessments are defined in s. 197.3632(1)(d), Fla. Stat., as "those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution."
[10] Chapter 97-256, Laws of Florida, which was subsequently assigned Ch. 191, Fla. Stat., and became law on May 30, 1997.