AGO 98-58
[…] The county may, at any time within ninety days of the offering for public sale, purchase the property for the opening bid. After ninety days, any person or governmental unit may purchase the property without further notice.[7] Should there be no purchaser seven years from the date the land was offered for public sale, the land escheats to the county in which it is located, all tax certificates and liens against the property are canceled, and the clerk executes a tax deed vesting title in the board of county commissioners of the county in which it is located.[8]
Section 197.512(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Upon ultimate disposition of the application for a tax deed, the clerk shall enter his or her certificate of notice and his or her certificate of advertising in the public records of the county with such other relevant documents as may be required by the department."
The Department of Revenue, in implementing this section, has promulgated a rule stating:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall record his or her certificate of notice together with the affidavit of publisher (proof of publication) in the official records of the county.