AGO 98-58
[…] [3] Section 197.502(5), Fla. Stat. Section 28.24, Fla. Stat., prescribes charges for services rendered by the clerk's office in the performance of specified duties; e.g., s. 28.24(26), Fla. Stat., states: "For processing an application for a tax deed sale (includes application, sale, issuance, and preparation of tax deed, and disbursement of proceeds of sale), other than excess proceeds . . . 60.00[.]"
[4] Section 197.402(1), Fla. Stat., provides:
"Whenever legal advertisements are required, the board of county commissioners shall select the newspaper as provided in chapter 50. The office of the tax collector shall pay all newspaper charges, and the proportionate cost of the advertisements shall be added to the delinquent taxes when they are collected."
[5] Section 197.512(2), Fla. Stat.
[6] Id.
[7] Section 197.502(7), Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 197.502(8), Fla. Stat.
[9] Rule 12D-13.062(5), F.A.C.
[10] Rule 12D-13.062(4), F.A.C.
[11] See AmeriSteel Corporation v. Clark, 691 So. 2d 473 (1997).