AGO 98-64
[…] The act is scheduled to take effect January 1, 1999. Questions, however, have arisen regarding implementation of the act and its application to those inmates scheduled to be released on or after January 1, 1999.
Questions One and Two
As your first and second questions are related, they will be discussed together.
Section 916.33(3), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides:
"The Secretary of Children and Family Services shall establish a multidisciplinary team, which shall include two licensed psychiatrists or psychologists, or one licensed psychiatrist and one licensed psychologist, designated by the Secretary of Children and Family Services. The Attorney General's Office shall serve as legal counsel to the multidisciplinary team. The team, within 45 days after receiving notice, shall assess whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and provide the state attorney with its written assessment and recommendation."
The agency with jurisdiction over the offender is required to give written notice within 180 days of the offender's anticipated release to the multidisciplinary team and to the state attorney where the person was last convicted of a sexually violent offense. In the case of an adjudicated committed delinquent, such notice must be given 90 days prior to such anticipated release.[7]
Section 916.33(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), however, clearly provides that "[t]he provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them in no way prevents the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of ss. 916.31-916.49."
Thus, failure to give notice within the above time frames would not, according to the express terms of the act, preclude either the multidisciplinary team or the state attorney from proceeding under the act.