AGO 98-66
[…] If the judge determines that probable cause exists, the judge "shall direct that the person be taken into custody and held in an appropriate secure facility."[2] If probable cause has been determined through an adversarial hearing, section 916.35(4), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides that the person is to be "held in an appropriate secure facility in the county where the petition was filed for an evaluation by a mental health professional."
A trial to determine whether a person is a sexually violent predator is to be held within 30 days after the determination of probable cause.[3] Section 916.37(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides: