AGO 98-68
[…] Your inquiry concerns access to adoption records after the child has been placed in the intended adoptive parents' home but before the final adoption hearing.
The district human rights advocacy committees were established as a third-party mechanism for protecting the constitutional and human rights of any DCF client within a program or facility funded, licensed, or regulated by DCF.[1] It is the responsibility of the committees to receive, investigate, and resolve reports of abuse or deprivation of constitutional and human rights.[2] To accomplish this, section 402.166(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides that the committees have:
"Access to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the Department of Children and Family Services and any records which are material to its investigation and which are in the custody of any other agency or department of government."
Section 402.166(8)(a)2., Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides that DHRACs have:
"Standing to petition the circuit court for access to client records which are confidential as specified by law. The petition shall state the specific reasons for which the committee is seeking access and the intended use of such information. The court may authorize committee access to such records upon a finding that such access is directly related to an investigation regarding the possible deprivation of constitutional or human rights or the abuse of a client. Original client files, records, and reports shall not be removed from Department of Children and Family Services or agency facilities. Upon no circumstances shall the committee have access to confidential adoption records in accordance with the provisions of ss. 39.0132, 63.022, and 63.162. Upon completion of a general investigation of practices and procedures of the Department of Children and Family Services, the committee shall report its findings to that department." (e.s.)