AGO 98-68
[…] You state that it is the position of the Department of Children and Families (DCF) that once parental rights have been terminated and the affected child has been placed in a home awaiting finalization of the adoption process, a district human rights advocacy committee (DHRAC) does not have access to DCF's records relating to the adoption. The DHRACs, however, believe that these records are accessible until final approval of the adoption has been given.
You state that a minor may be placed in an intended adoptive home after completion of a favorable preliminary home study under section 63.092(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), pending entry of a judgment of adoption. Pursuant to section 63.122(1), Florida Statutes, a hearing on a petition to adopt a minor "must not be held sooner than 90 days after the placing of the minor in the physical custody of the petitioner." Your inquiry concerns access to adoption records after the child has been placed in the intended adoptive parents' home but before the final adoption hearing.