AGO 99-01
[…] The contract between the Flagler County School Board and the Florida Department of Law Enforcement/Federal Bureau of Investigation recognizes this limitation.
While certain information, such as medical information,[11] that is otherwise confidential must be maintained in a public school system employee's personnel file, such records are subject to control under Florida's Public Records Law. As is clearly recognized by section 231.291(3)(a), Florida Statutes, "[p]ublic school system employee personnel files are subject to the provisions of s. 119.07(1), [Florida Statutes]." A distinction must be drawn however, between these state or local records and federal records shared with a state or local agency pursuant to federal statutes and regulations and governed by federal law.