AGO 99-01
[…] Stat.
[19] Section 231.291(3)(b), Fla. Stat. And see s. 231.291(3)(c), Fla. Stat., providing that "[n]otwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, all aspects of the personnel file of each employee shall be made available to law enforcement personnel in the conduct of a lawful criminal investigation.
[20] Section 775.21(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.). And see s. 775.21(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), which provides that upon a judicial finding that an offender is a sexual predator, members of the community and the public must be notified of the sexual predator's presence.
[21] Section 775.21(3)(b)3. and 4., Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[22] Section 775.21(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[23] Section 775.21(9), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[24] See s. 944.606(5), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), providing that "[a]n elected or appointed official, public employee, school administrator or employee, or agency, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of any law enforcement agency, is immune from civil liability for damages resulting from the release of information [regarding sexual offenders]."