AGO 99-01
[…] Section 50.12 of the chapter provides dissemination guidelines relating to requests processed under section 20.33. Subparagraph (b) of section 20.33(4) cautions that "[t]he exchange of criminal history record information authorized by paragraph (a) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies."
Section 50.12 relates to the exchange of FBI identification records and provides that such information may be exchanged with "officials of state and local governments for purposes of employment and licensing[.]"[9] Under this section, the Director of the FBI is authorized to approve procedures relating to the exchange of identification records.