AGO 99-01
[…] [17] Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid and Associates, Inc., 379 So. 2d 633, 640 (Fla. 1980). But see s. 943.053(2), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), stating that "[c]riminal justice information derived from federal criminal justice information systems or criminal justice information systems of other states shall not be disseminated in a manner inconsistent with the laws, regulations, or rules of the originating agency."
[18] See ss. 231.291(1)(a) and (2)(a), Fla. Stat.
[19] Section 231.291(3)(b), Fla. Stat. And see s. 231.291(3)(c), Fla. Stat., providing that "[n]otwithstanding other provisions of this subsection, all aspects of the personnel file of each employee shall be made available to law enforcement personnel in the conduct of a lawful criminal investigation.
[20] Section 775.21(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.). And see s. 775.21(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), which provides that upon a judicial finding that an offender is a sexual predator, members of the community and the public must be notified of the sexual predator's presence.