AGO 99-01
[…] Miami Daily News, Inc., 440 So. 2d 1300 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983), rev. den., 467 So. 2d 697 (Fla. 1985) (confidential birth information contained in license application submitted to state health agency not subject to disclosure).
[17] Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid and Associates, Inc., 379 So. 2d 633, 640 (Fla. 1980). But see s. 943.053(2), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), stating that "[c]riminal justice information derived from federal criminal justice information systems or criminal justice information systems of other states shall not be disseminated in a manner inconsistent with the laws, regulations, or rules of the originating agency."
[18] See ss. 231.291(1)(a) and (2)(a), Fla. Stat.
[19] Section 231.291(3)(b), Fla. Stat. And see s. 231.291(3)(c), Fla.