AGO 99-01
[…] However, information developed independently by the school district from further inquiry into references in the federal criminal history record information is a public record which should be included in a school district employee's personnel file.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 943.051(2), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[2] Section 943.051(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[3] Section 943.045(4), Fla. Stat.
[4] And see s. 943.054(4), Fla. Stat., stating that "[p]rovisions of this section are required by the Federal Government as a condition of utilizing the United States Department of Justice criminal history record information systems."
[5] Section 943.0525, Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[6] See s. II. 1) C), Florida Department of Law Enforcement Criminal Justice Information Services Criminal History Record Check User Agreement With Local School Districts for Non-criminal Justice Purposes ("User Agreement").