AGO 99-01
[…] Section 20.33, 28 Code of Federal Regulations, provides for the dissemination of criminal history record information. This section authorizes the release of criminal history record information contained in any Department of Justice criminal history record information system "for use in connection with licensing or local/state employment or for other uses only if such dissemination is authorized by Federal or state statutes and approved by the Attorney General of the United States."[8]
Section 50.12 of the chapter provides dissemination guidelines relating to requests processed under section 20.33. Subparagraph (b) of section 20.33(4) cautions that "[t]he exchange of criminal history record information authorized by paragraph (a) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies."