AGO 99-01
[…] However, information developed by the school district from further inquiry into references in the federal criminal history record information is a public record which should be included in a school district employee's personnel file.
Your questions are interrelated and will be answered together.
Section 231.02(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), requires that:
"(a) Instructional and noninstructional personnel who are hired to fill positions requiring direct contact with students in any district school system or laboratory school shall, upon employment, file a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement officer or an employee of the school or district who is trained to take fingerprints. These fingerprints shall be submitted to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing. Such new employees shall be on probationary status pending fingerprint processing and determination of compliance with standards of good moral character. Employees found through fingerprint processing to have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall not be employed in any position requiring direct contact with students. Probationary employees terminated because of their criminal record shall have the right to appeal such decisions. The cost of the fingerprint processing may be borne by the school board or the employee."
Your questions deal with the nature and potential release of the criminal history records supplied to the school district by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.