AGO 99-01
[…] "[I]nformation collected by criminal justice agencies on persons, which information consists of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges and the disposition thereof. The term does not include identification information, such as fingerprint records, if the information does not indicate involvement of the person in the criminal justice system."[3]
Pursuant to section 943.054, Florida Statutes,
"(1) Criminal history information derived from any United States Department of Justice criminal justice information system is available:
* * *
(b) Pursuant to applicable federal laws and regulations for use in connection with licensing or local or state employment or for such other uses only as authorized by federal or state laws which have been approved by the United States Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee. . . .
(2) The exchange of federal criminal history information is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies."[4]
Thus, while this federal information is made available to state agencies under certain limited circumstances, Florida law recognizes that federal laws and regulations control its use and dissemination.