AGO 99-01
[…] Probationary employees terminated because of their criminal record shall have the right to appeal such decisions. The cost of the fingerprint processing may be borne by the school board or the employee."
Your questions deal with the nature and potential release of the criminal history records supplied to the school district by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. As you point out, nothing in Florida's Public Records Law, Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, specifically exempts or makes these criminal history records confidential.
Section 943.051(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), requires that:
"Each adult person charged with or convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or violation of a comparable ordinance by a state, county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency shall be fingerprinted, and such fingerprints shall be submitted to the [Department of Law Enforcement] . . . ."
The department may make exceptions to this requirement for specified misdemeanors or comparable ordinance violations.[1]