AGO 99-04
[…] The question you have asked was previously addressed by this office in Attorney General Opinion 83-14, wherein it was concluded that a school lacked statutory authority to provide moving expenses to tenants who did not have a proprietary interest in the property that was subject to the taking. The opinion relied on section 236.29, Florida Statutes, stating that the "district school fund shall be apportioned, expended and disbursed in the district solely for the support of the public schools of the district as prescribed by law[,]" and section 237.02(3), Florida Statutes, providing that "[e]xpenditures from district and all other funds available for the public school program of any district shall be authorized by law." (e.s.)