INFORMAL
[…] Section 440.49(11), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides that the Special Disability Trust Fund shall not be liable for, or reimburse employers or carriers for, any case in which the accident causing the subsequent injury or death or the disablement or death from a subsequent occupational disease occurred on or after January 1, 1998. Thus the liability of the trust fund appears to be fixed and ascertainable.
Section 440.49(13)(b), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), states:
"The commission, in consultation with the [Division of Workers' Compensation of the Department of Labor and Employment Security], is authorized to contract with a qualified entity to assume the reimbursement obligations of the Special Disability Trust Fund for claims which have previously been accepted for reimbursement by the Special Disability Trust Fund and claims which are determined to be reimbursable by the Special Disability Trust Fund."
Under the language of the above statute, reimbursement obligations include not only those claims that have been previously accepted for reimbursement but also those claims that are determined to be reimbursable.