AGO 99-19
[…] The term "preelementary" appears only three other times in the Florida Statutes, all relating to traffic issues. None of these instances includes a definition of the term. Section 316.003(45), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides a definition for "[s]chool bus" and includes the statement "[t]he term 'school' includes all preelementary, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary schools." (e.s.) Section 316.615, Florida Statutes, relates to school buses and describes the physical requirements of drivers. Subsection (1)(b), states that "[f]or the purposes of this section the term 'school' includes all public and private nursery, preelementary, elementary, and secondary level schools." (e.s.) Finally, Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, relating to drivers' licenses, contains a definition of "[s]chool bus" which includes the language: "[t]he term 'school' includes all preelementary, elementary, secondary, and post-secondary schools."[6] (e.s.)