AGO 99-19
[…] It would appear from this review that the term "preelementary" must be understood as a broad descriptive term rather than a precise technical term for purposes of these statutes.[7] The term appears to be used to identify those programs for children who are younger than elementary school students.
I would note that section 232.01, Florida Statutes, which provides for compulsory school attendance, makes reference to certain children who may be eligible for school district programs from birth. Section 232.01(1)(e), Florida Statutes, states:
Beginning with the 1991-1992 school year and consistent with rules adopted by the commissioner, children with disabilities who have attained the age of 3 years shall be eligible for admission to public special education programs and for related services under rules adopted by the school board. Exceptional children who are deaf or hard of hearing, visually impaired, dual sensory impaired, severely physically handicapped, trainable mentally handicapped, or profoundly handicapped, or who have established conditions, or exhibit developmental delays, below age 3 may be eligible for special programs; or, if enrolled in other prekindergarten or day care programs, they may be eligible for supplemental instruction. Rules for the identification of established conditions for children birth through 2 years of age and developmental delays for children birth through 5 years of age must be adopted by the Commissioner of Education.
Rules adopted by the Commissioner of Education indicate that school districts are responsible for early intervention services for children ages birth through two years.[8] Other programs are available for children ages three through five who have special needs.[9]