AGO 99-19
[…] The transportation disadvantaged include children who are handicapped or at high-risk of delayed or imperiled development.[4] These individuals and children are dependent upon others to obtain transportation in order to have access to health care, employment, education, shopping, social activities, or other life-sustaining activities. Your question relates to the use of school buses to transport either school children or at-risk children participating in before- and after-school programs.
Section 316.615, Florida Statutes, requires that
"(1)(a) All motor vehicles, with a seating capacity of 24 or more pupils, which are regularly used for the transportation of pupils to or from school, or to or from school activities, shall comply with the requirements for school buses of chapter 234."
For purposes of this statute, the term "school" includes "all public and private nursery, preelementary, elementary, and secondary level schools."[5] (e.s.) You have asked what programs may be included within the term "preelementary".