AGO 99-19
[…] The term "preelementary" is not defined for purposes of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, nor does it appear in administrative rules of the Department of Education or the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
The term "preelementary" appears only three other times in the Florida Statutes, all relating to traffic issues. None of these instances includes a definition of the term. Section 316.003(45), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides a definition for "[s]chool bus" and includes the statement "[t]he term 'school' includes all preelementary, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary schools." (e.s.) Section 316.615, Florida Statutes, relates to school buses and describes the physical requirements of drivers.