AGO 99-31
[…] So, if any are still in existence, private foreclosure is conceivable through the middle of 1993).
[5] See, e.g., ss. 197.502 and 197.512, Fla. Stat.
[6] See Lake Howell Water and Reclamation District v. State, 268 So. 2d 897 (Fla. 1972), upholding the constitutionality of the statute's per acre voting scheme.
[7] See generally Dawson v. Saada, 608 So. 2d 806 (Fla. 1992) (a landowner whose property is to be sold for delinquent taxes has a vested ownership interest in the subject property and is therefore entitled to notice of a pending tax deed sale).
[8] See s. 197.562, Fla. Stat., stating that "[a]ny person, firm, corporation, or county that is the grantee of any tax deed under this law shall be entitled to the immediate possession of the lands described in the deed." Cf. D.R.L., Inc. v. Murphy, 508 So. 2d 413 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987) (tax deeds are prima facie evidence of their own validity).