AGO 99-31
[…] Inasmuch as Chapter 298, Florida Statutes, requires that enforcement of the district's liens be handled in the same manner as county taxes, I am of the opinion that Chapter 197, Florida Statutes, constitutes the sole method of enforcing liens on property within the district for nonpayment of district assessments.[5]
Question Two
Sections 298.11 and 298.12, Florida Statutes, entitle each landowner within the district to vote, in person or by proxy, in district elections. Specifically, section 298.11(2) provides in part:
"At the election, each and every acre of land in the district shall represent one share, and each owner shall be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy in writing duly signed, for every acre of land owned by him or her in the district, and the three persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared elected as supervisors. The appointment of proxies shall comply with s. 607.0722. Landowners owning less than 1 acre in the aggregate shall be entitled to one vote. Landowners with more than 1 acre are entitled to one additional vote for any fraction of an acre greater than 1/2 acre, when all of the landowners' acreage has been aggregated for purposes of voting. The landowners shall at such election determine the length of the terms of office of each supervisor so elected by them, which shall be respectively 1, 2, and 3 years, and they shall serve until their successors shall have been elected and qualified."[6]
Section 298.005(2), Florida Statutes, defines "Owner" as
"the owner of the freehold estate, as appears by the deed record.