AGO 99-31
[…] The term does not include reversioners, remaindermen, or mortgagees, who are not to be counted and need not be notified by publication or served by process, but are to be represented by the present owners of the freehold estate in any proceeding under this chapter."
The statute contemplates that the present owner of the freehold estate is entitled to vote in district elections. The sale of a tax certificate does not make the certificate holder the owner of the property nor does it remove the present owner from possession of the freehold estate.[7] Rather, a tax certificate is defined in section 197.102(3), Florida Statutes, to mean "a legal document, representing unpaid delinquent real property taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, including special assessments, interest, and related costs and charges, issued in accordance with this chapter against a specific parcel of real property and becoming a first lien thereon, superior to all other liens, except as provided by s. 197.573(2)." The delinquent owner loses the property only after application for a tax deed is made, the property is sold for nonpayment of taxes, and a tax deed is issued.[8]