AGO 99-31
[…] The county, however, was interested in filing an equitable proceeding after a default in the payment of taxes to establish and foreclose its lien.
In Florida, a lien for an assessment is purely statutory and cannot be enforced in the absence of legislative authority.[3] Section 197.122(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be foreclosed or enforced in any manner except as prescribed in [chapter 197]"[4] while section 197.432(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in [chapter 197]."
Thus, this office concluded in Attorney General Opinion 97-51 that the provisions of Chapter 197, Florida Statutes, are the exclusive method for enforcing liens created through the sale of tax certificates for unpaid ad valorem taxes and special assessments.