AGO 99-42
[…] Thus, public employees have a contractual right to have a union representative present during a disciplinary investigation meeting if the employee is being questioned about his or her own alleged misconduct. The statutory provisions from which this right is derived, however, do not purport to limit specific rights created by other statutes.
Section 39.202, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), as amended, states:
"In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records held by the department concerning reports of child abuse or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse hotline and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this chapter. Such exemption from s. 119.07(1) applies to information in the possession of those entities granted access as set forth in this section."
Certain exceptions are specifically set forth in the statute. Subsection (2) provides that access to these records, after the name of the reporter of the abuse has been removed, may be given only to designated persons, officials, and agencies.