AGO 99-42
[…] The confidentiality provisions of section 39.202, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), clearly reflect the state's concern for the privacy interests of children and their parents or other care givers. In addition, the state has an interest in maintaining the integrity of child abuse and neglect investigations conducted pursuant to Chapter 39, Florida Statutes. As the Legislature stated in section 39.001(6), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement):
"The incidence of known child abuse, abandonment, and neglect has increased rapidly over the past 5 years. The impact that abuse, abandonment, or neglect has on the victimized child, siblings, family structure, and inevitably on all citizens of the state has caused the Legislature to determine that the prevention of child abuse, abandonment, and neglect shall be a priority of this state. To further this end, it is the intent of the Legislature that a comprehensive approach for the prevention of abuse, abandonment, and neglect of children be developed for the state and that this planned, comprehensive approach be used as a basis for funding."
The central abuse hotline created pursuant to section 39.202, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), is an integral part of this system and the confidentiality of information provided via this hotline is a significant factor in its successful operation.[6]