AGO 99-43
[…] [15] See s. 395.0197(8), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), relating to internal risk management programs; s. 395.0193(4), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), relating to peer review for physicians; s. 627.912(2), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), dealing with professional liability claims and actions; and s. 458.337(3), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), dealing with reports of disciplinary action by medical organizations and hospitals.
[16] And see s. 455.621(1), Fla. Stat., requiring that a complaint be in writing, signed by the complainant, and be legally sufficient. The statute states in part that
"[a] complaint is legally sufficient if it contains ultimate facts that show that a violation of this part, of any of the practice acts relating to the professions regulated by the department, or of any rule adopted by the department or a regulatory board in the department has occurred. In order to determine legal sufficiency, the department may require supporting information or documentation."
[17] Krischer v. D'Amato, 674 So. 2d 909 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996); Seminole County v. Wood, 512 So. 2d 1000 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), rev. den., 520 So. 2d 586 (Fla. 1988); Tribune Company v. Public Records, 493 So. 2d 480 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986), pet. for rev. den. sub nom., Gillum v.