AGO 99-43
[…] Chapter 766 of the Florida Statutes deals with medical malpractice and related matters. The Legislature has expressed its concern with the high cost of medical care in this state and the relationship between medical malpractice liability insurance premiums and those medical care costs.[8] As expressed in section 766.201, Florida Statutes:
"The average cost of defending a medical malpractice claim has escalated in the past decade to the point where it has become imperative to control such cost in the interests of the public need for quality medical services."[9]
In 1988 the Legislature enacted a statutory plan to accomplish a prompt resolution of medical negligence claims. The plan consists of two separate components: presuit investigation and arbitration. Presuit investigation is mandatory and applies to all medical negligence claims and defenses.