AGO 99-43
[…] The plan consists of two separate components: presuit investigation and arbitration. Presuit investigation is mandatory and applies to all medical negligence claims and defenses. Arbitration is voluntary.[10] Florida courts, including the Florida Supreme Court, have determined that the Legislature enacted Chapter 766, Florida Statutes, to "promote the settlement of meritorious claims at an early stage without the necessity of a full adversarial proceeding."[11] In order to facilitate this policy, section 766.203(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical malpractice litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant."
The statute also requires independent corroboration of the medical malpractice claim: