AGO 99-49
[…] (e.s.)
This office in Attorney General Opinion 98-36 stated that the above statute precludes a commissioner of a community redevelopment agency from holding another public office with a city or county, regardless of whether the governing body of the city or the county created the agency. You, therefore, ask whether membership on the county housing authority constitutes a public office under the county.
Section 421.27(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"In each county of the state there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "housing authority" of the county; provided, however, that such housing authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder until or unless the governing body of such county, by proper resolution shall declare at any time hereafter that there is need for a housing authority