AGO 99-49
[…] Section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"No commissioner or other officer of any community redevelopment agency, board, or commission exercising powers pursuant to this part shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his or her commissionership or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency, board, or commission." (e.s.)
This office in Attorney General Opinion 98-36 stated that the above statute precludes a commissioner of a community redevelopment agency from holding another public office with a city or county, regardless of whether the governing body of the city or the county created the agency.