AGO 99-49
[…] [8] 630 So. 2d 1055, 1058 (Fla. 1994).
[9] See s. 617.01401(5), Fla. Stat., defining "Corporation not for profit" to mean "a corporation no part of the income or profit of which is distributable to its members, directors, or officers." And see s. 617.0505(1), Fla. Stat., stating that a dividend may not be paid, and any part of the income or profit of a not-for-profit corporation may not be distributed, to its members, directors, or officers.
[10] See Ervin v. Collins, 85 So. 2d 852 (Fla. 1956); State ex rel. Fraser v.