AGO 99-49
[…] Thus, the dual office-holding prohibition does not keep a state, county, or municipal officer from serving on a community college board of trustees."
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that neither section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, nor Article II, section 5(a), Florida Constitution, prevents a city council from appointing a commissioner of a county housing authority, created pursuant to section 421.27, Florida Statutes, to a city community redevelopment agency.
Question Two
Section 163.356(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The powers of a community redevelopment agency shall be exercised by the commissioners thereof. A majority of the commissioners constitutes a quorum for the purpose of conducting business and exercising the powers of the agency and for all other purposes. . . . Any person may be appointed as commissioner if he or she resides or is engaged in business, which means owning a business, practicing a profession, or performing a service for compensation, or serving as an officer or director of a corporation or other business entity so engaged, within the area of operation of the agency, which shall be coterminous with the area of operation of the county or municipality, and is otherwise eligible for such appointment under this part." (e.s.)
The above statute thus requires that a commissioner either be a resident or be engaged in business within the area of operation of the agency.