AGO 99-56
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Arnold v. Shumpert, 217 So. 2d 116 (Fla. 1968); Davis v. Watson, 318 So. 2d 169 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975), cert. den., 330 So. 2d 16 (Fla. 1976). Cf. s. 1, Ch. 99-325, Laws of Florida, creating s. 215.245, Fla. Stat. (1999), to permit the state and its political subdivisions to enter into indemnification agreements with the Federal Government with respect to water resources development projects.
[2] See s. 768.28(1), Fla. Stat., stating in part:
"In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. . . ."
And see Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v.