AGO 99-60
[…] The registration fee authorized by the statute is one that is commensurate with but no greater than the costs incurred to operate the program. However, any ordinance adopted by the municipality may not prohibit such a dealer from entering into an independent contract with a commercial establishment for source-separated recovered materials.
Sincerely
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 403.702(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 403.702(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 403.7045, Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), section heading.
[4] Section 403.703(7), Fla. Stat., defines "[r]ecovered materials" to include
"metal, paper, glass, plastic, textile, or rubber materials that have known recycling potential, can be feasibly recycled, and have been diverted and source separated or have been removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, or reuse as raw materials, whether or not the materials require subsequent processing or separation from each other, but does not include materials destined for any use that constitutes disposal."
These recovered materials do not constitute solid waste.
[5] Section 403.703(44), Fla. Stat., defines "[s]ource separated" to mean "the recovered materials are separated from solid waste where the recovered materials and solid waste are generated. The term does not require that various types of recovered materials be separated from each other and recognizes de minimis solid waste, in accordance with industry standards and practices, may be included in the recovered materials."
[6] Section 403.7046(3)(f)1., Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 403.7046(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
[8] See Rules 62-722.400 and 62-722.600, F.A.C., providing administrative procedures for certification and registration of recovered materials businesses.
[9] Section 403.7046(3)(b), Fla. Stat.