AGO 99-60
[…] 3. The recovered materials handled by the facility are not hazardous wastes as defined under s. 403.703, and rules promulgated pursuant thereto.
4. The facility is registered as required in s. 403.7046."
Thus, under the circumstances outlined in the statute, recovered materials[4] or recovered materials processing facilities may only be regulated as provided in section 403.7046, Florida Statutes. Based on the content of your letter, I understand that this is the situation in the City of Pompano Beach.
Section 403.7046(3), Florida Statutes, outlines the authority of local governments to regulate the commercial collection and processing of certain recovered materials. The statute states:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section or pursuant to a special act in effect on or before January 1, 1993, a local government may not require a commercial establishment that generates source-separated[5] recovered materials to sell or otherwise convey its recovered materials to the local government or to a facility designed by the local government, nor may the local government restrict such a generator's right to sell or otherwise convey such recovered materials to any properly certified recovered materials dealer who has satisfied the requirements of this section. A local government may not enact any ordinance that prevents such a dealer from entering into a contract with a commercial establishment to purchase, collect, transport, process, or receive source-separated recovered materials."
Thus, the statute, by its terms, applies to "commercial establishments" generating source-separated recovered materials.