AGO 99-60
[…] Section 403.7045, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides for the application of the "Florida Air and Water Pollution Control Act" and its integration with other statutes.[3] The statute specifically provides that certain wastes or activities shall not be regulated pursuant to Part IV, Chapter 403, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement).
With regard to recovered materials or recovered materials processing facilities, such facilities or wastes shall not be regulated pursuant to the act, except as provided in section 403.7045(1)(e), Florida Statutes, if:
"1. A majority of the recovered materials at the facility are demonstrated to be sold, used, or reused within 1 year.
2. The recovered materials handled by the facility or the products or byproducts of operations that process recovered materials are not discharged, deposited, injected, dumped, spilled, leaked, or placed into or upon any land or water by the owner or operator of such facility so that such recovered materials, products or byproducts, or any constituent thereof may enter other lands or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters, or otherwise enter the environment such that a threat of contamination in excess of applicable department standards and criteria is caused.
3. The recovered materials handled by the facility are not hazardous wastes as defined under s. 403.703, and rules promulgated pursuant thereto.
4. The facility is registered as required in s. 403.7046."
Thus, under the circumstances outlined in the statute, recovered materials[4] or recovered materials processing facilities may only be regulated as provided in section 403.7046, Florida Statutes.