AGO 99-62
[…] In this instance, the proposed mutual aid agreement specifies the nature of the law enforcement assistance to be rendered, assigns liability, defines the procedure for requesting assistance, designates the supervisory agency, limits the effective time, sets forth the manner of compensation and reimbursement, and addresses the division of contraband forfeiture funds. The proposed mutual aid agreement you have provided meets the requirements of Part I, Chapter 23, Florida Statutes, and may be used to meet law enforcement demands that may result from Y2K complications.
Question Two
Section 23.1225(3)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes a "mayor or chief executive officer of a municipality or county on behalf of a law enforcement agency, if authorized by the governing body of the municipality or county," to enter into a mutual aid agreement.
In Attorney General Opinion 96-07, this office was asked whether a sheriff could enter into a mutual aid agreement without authorization of the county commission. Changes to section 23.1225, Florida Statutes, in 1992 allowed a mutual aid agreement to be entered into "by a sheriff or by the mayor or chief executive officer of a municipality or county on behalf of a law enforcement agency, if authorized by the governing body of the municipality or county."[6] A review of the legislative history accompanying the statutory changes showed no intent to remove the authority of the sheriff to enter into mutual aid agreements or to require approval by the county's governing body.