AGO 99-62
[…] No further interpretation of the statute is needed.[10] You have advised this office that the chief administrative officer is the chief executive officer for the City of Orlando. Accordingly, it is my opinion that the governing body of the City of Orlando may approve the mutual aid agreement as proposed and may authorize the chief administrative officer of the city to enter into such an agreement with other law enforcement agencies.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 23.121(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 23.121(1)(g), Fla. Stat. And see s. 23.121(1), Fla. Stat., stating the need for the Florida Mutual Aid Act:
"Because of the existing and continuing possibility of the occurrence of natural or manmade disasters or emergencies and other major law enforcement problems, including those that cross jurisdictional lines, and in order to ensure that preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with such activity, protect the public peace and safety, and preserve the lives and property of the people of the state[.]"
[3] Section 23.1225(1), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.).
[4] Attorney General Opinion 96-78 (1996). And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-84 (1990).
[5] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 82-52 (1982) (law enforcement services provided pursuant to mutual aid agreement do not require "cross swearing" of officers); Op.