AGO 99-64
[…] All such funds shall be deposited at the highest available rate of interest. However, such deposited funds must be fully available for withdrawal on demand.
(b) Net interest received on such funds shall accrue to the credit of the court and shall be returned quarterly by the clerk of the court to the general fund of the county."
Although this section was repealed in 1973,[1] the legislation repealing it simultaneously created section 28.33, Florida Statutes, relating to the investment of funds by the clerk of the circuit court. Section 28.33, Florida Statutes, directs the clerk to invest "any funds in designated depository banks in interest-bearing certificates or in any direct obligations of the United States in compliance with federal laws relating to receipt of and withdrawal of deposits. . . ." Thus, it would appear that the creation of section 28.33, Florida Statutes, obviated the need for section 43.17, Florida Statutes, and now serves as the direction for clerks to deposit funds that come into their possession.[2]