AGO 99-64
[…] In sum:
Section 43.19, Florida Statutes, controls the disposition of funds that have been deposited into the court registry as a result of an action in which the right to withdraw such funds has been adjudicated or is undisputed. Section 116.21, Florida Statutes, governs the disposition of all other funds the clerk or the sheriff has collected or deposited in his or her official capacity that remain unclaimed and are not specifically directed to be otherwise disposed of by law.
Section 43.19, Florida Statutes, states:
"(1) In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited as hereinbefore provided has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and the money has remained so deposited for 5 years or more unclaimed by the person, firm, or corporation entitled thereto, on or before December 1 of each year the judge, or one of the judges, of the court shall direct that the money be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the State School Fund, to become a part of that fund, subject to the right of the person, firm, or corporation entitled thereto to receive the money as provided in subsection (3).
(2) The direction that the money be deposited as provided in subsection (1) shall be by written order. A copy of the order shall be filed in the action in which the money was originally deposited. The order shall also be noted in the progress docket in the action, if a docket is maintained by the court.
(3) Any person, firm or corporation entitled to any of the money may obtain an order directing the payment of the money to the claimant on written petition to the court from which the money was deposited or its successor, and written notice to the state attorney of the circuit wherein the court is situate, whether or not the court is a circuit court, and proof of the right thereto, and the money deposited shall constitute and be a permanent appropriation for payments by the Treasurer of the state in obedience of such orders.
(4) All interest and income that accrue from the money while on deposit with the Treasurer to the credit of the State School Fund belong to that fund."
The manner in which funds are to be deposited referenced in section 43.19(1), Florida Statutes, previously was prescribed in section 43.17, Florida Statutes. Section 43.17, Florida Statutes (1971), however, provided: