AGO 99-64
[…] Section 28.33, Florida Statutes, directs the clerk to invest "any funds in designated depository banks in interest-bearing certificates or in any direct obligations of the United States in compliance with federal laws relating to receipt of and withdrawal of deposits. . . ." Thus, it would appear that the creation of section 28.33, Florida Statutes, obviated the need for section 43.17, Florida Statutes, and now serves as the direction for clerks to deposit funds that come into their possession.[2]
Section 116.21, Florida Statutes, authorizes sheriffs and clerks of the court, at their discretion, to pay into the fine and forfeiture fund of their respective counties "any or all unclaimed moneys deposited or collected by them in their official capacity, which unclaimed moneys came into their hands prior to January 1 of the preceding year and for which moneys claim has not been made."