AGO 99-68
[…] Absent such an agreement and until and unless the Legislature amends the definition of "law enforcement officer" for purposes of the Baker Act to include federal officers, I am of the opinion that federal law enforcement officers do not constitute law enforcement officers for purposes of Florida's Baker Act, and thus possess no authority under the act to initiate the involuntary examination of a person or to transport such person as law enforcement officers.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 394.451, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 394.455(26), Fla. Stat., defines a "[r]eceiving facility" as "any public or private facility designated by the department to receive and hold involuntary patients under emergency conditions or for psychiatric evaluation and to provide short-term treatment. The term does not include a county jail."
[3] Section 394.463(1)(b), Fla. Stat.