AGO 99-68
[…] For purposes of the Baker Act a "[l]aw enforcement officer" means "a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10."[9] Section 943.10(1), Florida Statutes, defines "[l]aw enforcement officer" as
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency." (e.s.)
As a federal police officer, you are not appointed or employed by the state or a political subdivision thereof. The Supreme Court of Florida in McLaughlin v.