AGO 2001-36
[…] The general law must allow counties and municipalities to grant this additional exemption, within the limits prescribed in this subsection, by ordinance adopted in the manner prescribed by general law, and must provide for the periodic adjustment of the income limitation prescribed in this subsection for changes in the cost of living."
[3] Initially, household income may not exceed $20,000. See s. 196.075(2), Fla. Stat. However, s. 196.075(3), Fla. Stat., provides that:
"Beginning January 1, 2001, the $20,000 income limitation shall be adjusted annually, on January 1, by the percentage change in the average cost-of-living index in the period January 1 through December 31 of the immediate prior year compared with the same period for the year prior to that. The index is the average of the monthly consumer-price-index figures for the stated 12-month period, relative to the United States as a whole, issued by the United States Department of Labor."
And see s. 196.075(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Household income" to mean "the adjusted gross income, as defined in s. 62 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, of all members of a household."
[4] See s. 196.031(1), Fla. Stat., providing an exemption for persons who, on January 1, have the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who reside thereon and in good faith make the same their permanent residence.
[5] See s. 196.075(4)(b), Fla. Stat., which also provides that "[u]nless otherwise specified by the county or municipality, this exemption will apply to all tax levies of the county or municipality granting the exemption, including dependent special districts and municipal service taxing units."
[6] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 98-82 (1998). Cf. Chaffee v. Miami Transfer Company, Inc., 288 So. 2d 209 (Fla. 1974) (the Court has no authority to supply additional words to or modify the meaning of a duly enacted statute)