AGO 2001-36
[…] The amount of the exemption granted pursuant to section 196.081 is $100,000, according to the most recent ad valorem tax roll. The new home is worth $125,000 and the surviving spouse has applied for, and is eligible to receive, the additional homestead exemption of $25,000 offered by the county pursuant to section 196.075, Florida Statutes, for persons age 65 and older. You ask whether the additional homestead exemption offered in section 196.075 may be granted and applied to the remaining $25,000 of property value.
Section 196.081(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled is exempt from taxation, if the veteran is a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the tax year for which exemption is being claimed or was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year the veteran died."
Section 196.081(3), Florida Statutes, allows the surviving spouse of a permanently and totally disabled veteran to continue to claim a total exemption from ad valorem taxation on homestead property owned at the time of the veteran's death if the spouse holds legal or beneficial title to the homestead and permanently resides thereon.[1] The exemption continues until such time as the surviving spouse remarries or sells or otherwise disposes of the property. Section 196.081(3), goes on to provide that if the spouse sells the property,
"an exemption not to exceed the amount granted from the most recent ad valorem tax roll may be transferred to his or her new residence, as long as it is used as his or her primary residence and he or she does not remarry."