INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter. The following informal comments are offered in an effort to assist you in resolving this matter.
The Florida Governmental Conflict Resolution Act, sections 164.101-164.1061, Florida Statutes,[1] was adopted by the Florida Legislature in 1999.[2] As stated in section 164.102, Florida Statutes, the purpose and intent of the act is
"to promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, and welfare and to enhance intergovernmental coordination efforts by the creation of a governmental conflict resolution procedure that can provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method for resolution of conflicts between and among local and regional governmental entities. It is the intent of the Legislature that conflicts between governmental entities be resolved to the greatest extent possible without litigation."
The act imposes a duty on governmental entities to negotiate prior to prosecuting a legal action.[3] The act provides in part that