AGO 2002-35
[…] Forfeiture Act, sections 932.701-932.707, Florida Statutes, authorizes a law enforcement agency to sell or otherwise salvage or transfer property acquired through a forfeiture to any public or nonprofit organization, or retain it for the agency's use.[1] If seized property is sold, the proceeds are to be disbursed in the manner prescribed by the statute.[2] If the seizing agency is a municipality, any proceeds remaining after the satisfaction of liens and the payment of costs must be deposited in a special law enforcement trust fund established by the governing body of the municipality.[3] Section 932.7055(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Such proceeds and interest earned therefrom shall be used for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants. The proceeds and interest may not be used to meet normal operating expenses of the law enforcement agency."