AGO 2002-63
[…] You mention the placement of such verified petitions in a sealed box; however, you have not cited, nor have I found any provision in the election code that requires such action on behalf of the supervisor of elections.[5]
Generally, the records of state and local governments are open to inspection by any person, unless the Legislature has provided a specific exemption for a particular record.[6] Thus, absent a specific exemption, records made or received by the supervisor of election relating to the transaction of official business are subject to disclosure.
Section 97.0585, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) All declinations to register to vote made pursuant to ss. 97.057 and 97.058 are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and may be used only for voter registration purposes.
(2) Information relating to the place where a person registered to vote or where a person updated a voter registration is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution; and a voter's signature, social security number, and telephone number may not be copied and are exempt for that purpose from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."
In Attorney General Opinion 01-07, this office considered whether a voter's and witnesses' signatures on the voter's certificate located on the back of the absentee ballot envelope were confidential and exempt in light of section 97.0585, Florida Statutes.