AGO 2003-13
[…] According to your letter, two municipal law enforcement officers have sought reimbursement from the City of Miami for costs and attorney’s fees incurred in defending the officers against criminal charges brought against the officers in unrelated criminal cases. Both cases were "nolle prossed."
Section 111.065(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"(2) The employing agency of any law enforcement officer shall have the option to pay the legal costs and reasonable attorney's fees for any law enforcement officer in any civil or criminal action commenced against such law enforcement officer in any court when the action arose out of the performance of the officer's official duties and:
(a) The plaintiff requests dismissal of the suit; or
(b) Such law enforcement officer is found to be not liable or not guilty."