AGO 2004-06
[…] Question Two
In light of my answer to Question One, you have also asked whether the city is authorized to pay retirement benefits pursuant to section 112.048(2)(a), Florida Statutes, to this city council member retroactively to the last date of his service on the city council. This former council member left service in September 1993, but only recently became aware of the provisions of section 112.048, Florida Statutes.
Section 112.048(2)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the "elective officer may voluntarily resign or retire from such elective office with the right to be paid on the officer's own requisition by such city . . . ." (e.s.) Thus, it appears that the statute contemplates a prospective payment for the remainder of the officer's natural life commencing on the date the officer first requests such payment.