AGO 2004-09
[…] These records must be available to be inspected by agents of the Department of Health at any reasonable time and copies of these records must be furnished to the department as requested.[4] Pursuant to the statute, reports containing statistical data are public records "except that the names of patients and other patient-identifying information contained in such reports are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)."[5]
Section 401.30(4), Florida Statutes, makes specific provision for records of emergency calls:
"Records of emergency calls which contain patient examination or treatment information are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and may not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate limited disclosure may be made without such consent:
(a) To the person's guardian, to the next of kin if the person is deceased, or to a parent if the person is a minor;
(b) To hospital personnel for use in conjunction with the treatment of the patient;
(c) To the department;
(d) To the service medical director;
(e) For use in a critical stress debriefing. Any such discussions during a critical incident stress debriefing shall be considered privileged communication under s. 90.503;
(f) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records, to the patient or his or her legal representative; or
(g) To a local trauma agency or a regional trauma agency, or a panel or committee assembled by such an agency to assist the agency in performing quality assurance activities in accordance with a plan approved under s. 395.401. Records obtained under this paragraph are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
This subsection does not prohibit the department or a licensee from providing information to any law enforcement agency or any other regulatory agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of emergency medical services and personnel."
Thus, recognizing the sensitive nature of medical records, the statute authorizes limited access to specified individuals and entities without the patient's consent.