AGO 2004-30
[…] In this instance, however, the department would prefer to accept the funds as conditioned, rather than lose them. You have consulted with the Department of Financial Services for direction in the proper handling of the donation. The Department of Financial Services raised the potential need for specific legislative authority in order for the Department of Corrections to receive funds with conditions imposed by the donor.
As a statutorily created administrative agency, the department possesses only such authority as is expressly given or by necessary implication conferred by law.[1] Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, creates the Department of Corrections, with the purpose "to protect the public through the incarceration and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders through the application of work, programs, and services."[2] A review of the legislation creating the department and stating its intended purpose does not reveal any specific authority for the department to directly receive conditional gifts or donations.[3] The Legislature, however, has addressed transition assistance programs like the one in the