AGO 2004-30
[…] Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, creates the Department of Corrections, with the purpose "to protect the public through the incarceration and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders through the application of work, programs, and services."[2] A review of the legislation creating the department and stating its intended purpose does not reveal any specific authority for the department to directly receive conditional gifts or donations.[3] The Legislature, however, has addressed transition assistance programs like the one in the instant situation.[4] Relevant to such programs, section 944.802, Florida Statutes, authorizes the creation of direct-support organizations:
"Organized and operated to conduct programs and activities; initiate developmental projects; raise funds; request and receive grants, gifts, and bequests of moneys; acquire, receive, hold, invest, and administer, in its own name, securities, funds, objects of value, or other property, real or personal; and make expenditures to or for the direct or indirect benefit of the Department of Corrections or individual units of the state correctional system[.]"[5] (e.s.)