AGO 2004-30
[…] Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tls
---------------------------------
[1] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-46 (1986) and 85-65 (1985). And see Lee v. Division of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums, 474 So. 2d 282 (Fla. 5th DCA, 1985) (an administrative agency has only such power as expressly or by necessary implication is granted by legislative enactment; it may not increase its own jurisdiction and, as a creature of statute, has no common law jurisdiction or inherent power).
[2] Section 20.315(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] See s. 20.315(1) and (2), Fla. Stat.
[4] See ss. 944.701-944-708, Fla. Stat., the "Transition Assistance Program Act."
[5] Section 944.802(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 944.802(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 944.802(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
[8] See s. 215.31, Fla. Stat., stating:
"Revenue, including licenses, fees, imposts, or exactions collected or received under the authority of the laws of the state by each and every state official, office, employee, bureau, division, board, commission, institution, agency, or undertaking of the state or the judicial branch shall be promptly deposited in the State Treasury, and immediately credited to the appropriate fund as herein provided, properly accounted for by the Department of Financial Services as to source and no money shall be paid from the State Treasury except as appropriated and provided by the annual General Appropriations Act, or as otherwise provided by law."