AGO 2004-38
[…] Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tls
--------------------------------------------
[1] Invoiced costs for November 2003 airfare for the Executive Director, Commissioner, and one department employee (medical justification) were $7,932.69, $7,608.69, and $7,741.69 respectively. Comparable coach class airfares would have been about $3,000 for each passenger (38% of the amount reimbursed).
[2] The report cites to section 112.061(7)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he agency head or his or her designee shall designate the most economical method of travel for each trip, keeping in mind the following conditions:" and subsection (c), stating that "[i]n the event transportation other than the most economical class as approved by the agency head is provided by a common carrier on a flight check or credit card, the charges in excess of the most economical class shall be refunded by the traveler to the agency charged with the transportation provided in this manner."
[3] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 2003-01 (2003).
[4] Subsection (14) was added to section 112.061, Fla.