AGO 2004-38
[…] This office has consistently determined that section 112.061, Florida Statutes, governs the per diem and travel expenses of public officers, employees and authorized persons in this state.[3] Section 112.061, Florida Statutes, is recognized as the Legislature’s effort to establish uniform maximum rates and limitations, with specific exceptions, applicable to travel expenses paid by a public agency.[4] As a department of the state, the Department of Citrus is subject to the provisions in section 112.061, relating to the payment of travel expenses.[5]
You have cited to two subsections of section 112.061(7), Florida Statutes, as pertinent to your questions. Subsections (a) and (c), provide:
"(a) All travel must be by a usually traveled route. In case a person travels by an indirect route for his or her own convenience, any extra costs shall be borne by the traveler; and reimbursement for expenses shall be based only on such charges as would have been incurred by a usually traveled route. The agency head or his or her designee shall designate the most economical method of travel for each trip, keeping in mind the following conditions:
1. The nature of the business.
2. The most efficient and economical means of travel (considering time of the traveler, impact on the productivity of the traveler, cost of transportation, and per diem or subsistence required). When it is more efficient and economical to either the traveler or the agency head, jet service offered by any airline, whether on state contract or not, may be used when the cost is within an approved threshold determined by the agency head or his or her designee.
3. The number of persons making the trip and the amount of equipment or material to be transported.
* * *
(c) Transportation by common carrier when traveling on official business and paid for personally by the traveler, shall be substantiated by a receipt therefor. Federal tax shall not be reimbursable to the traveler unless the state and other public agencies are also required by federal law to pay such tax. In the event transportation other than the most economical class as approved by the agency head is provided by a common carrier on a flight check or credit card, the charges in excess of the most economical class shall be refunded by the traveler to the agency charged with the transportation provided in this manner." (e.s.)
The emphasized portions of the foregoing statute appear to make a distinction between the approval of the mode of travel and the class of travel. In approving the method or mode of travel, the agency head or his or her designee must make a determination of the most economical method.