AGO 2004-42
[…] This language was originally adopted in 1977 by Chapter 77-458, Laws of Florida,[2] subsequent to the adoption of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act in 1975 and would prevail over any inconsistencies that might exist under sections 163.3161 - 163.3217, Florida Statutes, or a local land-use plan adopted thereunder.[3] Therefore, it is assumed for purposes of this opinion that the county's land-use ordinances do not apply to or regulate the same subject matter as the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code.
Section 163.3161(5), Florida Statutes, however, sets forth the Legislature's intent that "adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act." (e.s.)