AGO 2004-42
[…] Section 163.3161(5), Florida Statutes, however, sets forth the Legislature's intent that "adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act." (e.s.) Similarly, section 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that, after a comprehensive plan or plan elements have been adopted "all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies" regarding land covered by the plan must be consistent with the plan.