AGO 2004-51
[…] CC/tls
--------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Art. I, s. 24, Fla. Stat., which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Every person has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of the state, or persons acting on their behalf, except with respect to records exempted pursuant to this section or specifically made confidential by this Constitution. This section specifically includes the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of government . . . ."
[2] Section 119.07(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defines "actual cost of duplication" to mean "the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication."
[3] Section 119.011(1), Fla. Stat.
[4] Cf. Weeks v. Golden, 798 So. 2d 848 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (photographs that could not be used to identify sexual battery victim are public records that should be released).
5] Shevin v.