AGO 2004-51
[…] Section 847.011(7), Florida Statutes, relating to possession of obscene materials, provides:
"There shall be no right of property in any of the materials, matters, articles, or things possessed or otherwise dealt with in violation of this section; and, upon the seizure of any such material, matter, article, or thing by any authorized law enforcement officer, the same shall be held by the arresting agency. When the same is no longer required as evidence, the prosecuting officer or any claimant may move the court in writing for the disposition of the same and, after notice and hearing, the court, if it finds the same to have been possessed or otherwise dealt with in violation of this section, shall order the sheriff to destroy the same in the presence of the clerk; otherwise, the court shall order the same returned to the claimant if the claimant shows that he or she is entitled to possession. If destruction is ordered, the sheriff and clerk shall file a certificate of compliance."
This provides clear direction to a law enforcement agency for the disposition of obscene materials in its possession.