AGO 2004-55
[…] A mobile home, regardless of its actual use, is subject only to a license tax unless it is classified and taxed as real property.[9] Section 320.015(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a mobile home may be considered real property "only when the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is situated and said mobile home is permanently affixed thereto." Pursuant to section 193.075(1), Florida Statutes, relating to assessments, a mobile home is permanently affixed "if it is tied down and connected to the normal and usual utilities."[10] These provisions are specifically directed to mobile homes and do not apply to boats.
While a boat may float over land owned by the boat owner, such as in a canal, I cannot conclude that such a boat is permanently affixed to real property under these circumstances.