AGO 2004-56
[…] Nothing in section 1003.26, Florida Statutes, prescribes the severity of an academic penalty that may be imposed. Thus, the school board may exercise its powers to determine the appropriate academic penalty, if any, that may be imposed for work made up due to an unexcused absence.[5] Ultimately, school district policies must reflect the position of the school board and be followed by school principals in imposing academic penalties.[6]
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 1003.01(5)(a), Fla. Stat., defines "suspension", a.k.a. out-of-school suspension, as "the temporary removal of a student from all classes of instruction on public school grounds and all other school-sponsored activities, except as authorized by the principal or the principal’s designee, for a period not to exceed 10 school days and remanding of the student to the custody of the student’s parent with specific homework assignments for the student to complete."
[2] Greene v. School Board of Hamilton County, 444 So. 2d 500, 501 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).
[3] Cf. Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-45, 84-95 and 84-58.
[4] Cf. s. 1006.07, Fla.