AGO 2004-56
[…] As noted above, section 1003.26(1)(a), Florida Statutes, mentions academic penalties in the context of them not being imposed in instances where an absence is excused.
Whether the imposition of an academic penalty for make-up work during the time of an unexcused absence is contrary to the provisions in section 1003.33(1), Florida Statutes, would appear to depend upon whether imposition of such a penalty would preclude a school from distinctly evaluating a student’s academic performance apart from his or her attendance or conduct.
Section 1003.33(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"(1) Each district school board shall establish and publish policies requiring the content and regular issuance of student report cards for all elementary school, middle school, and high school students. These report cards must clearly depict and grade:
(a) The student's academic performance in each class or course, which in grades 1 through 12 must be based upon examinations as well as written papers, class participation, and other academic performance criteria, and must include the student’s performance or nonperformance at his or her grade level.
(b) The student's conduct and behavior.
(c) The student's attendance, including absences and tardiness." (e.s.)
The statute initially states that school board policy dictates the content of a student's report card, but requires a clear depiction of academic performance, conduct and behavior, and attendance.