AGO 2004-59
[…] Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, provides the exclusive and uniform method for the creation and operation of community development districts. As section 190.002(3), Florida Statutes, makes clear, the act is intended to "authorize a uniform procedure by general law" to establish community development districts as an alternative method to manage and finance basic services for community development." Section 190.003(6), defining "Community development district" states that this term means "a local unit of special-purpose government . . . the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law."