AGO 2004-59
[…] Sincerely,
Attorney General
Charlie Crist
CC/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Memorandum from Sonja Knighton to Gerry Hammond dated Septermber 13, 2004.
[2] Section 190.001, Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 190.002(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 190.012(1)(a) - (g), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 190.004, Fla. Stat.
[6] See s.190.036, Fla. Stat. (recovery of delinquent charges); s. 190.037, Fla. Stat. (discontinuance of service); s. 190.041 (enforcement and penalties); s. 190.047(2), Fla. Stat. (Department of Community Affairs monitors status of district for certain purposes).
[7] Compare s. 190.005(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat., requiring that a filing fee of $15,000.00 be paid to the county and to each municipality "the boundaries of which are contiguous with, or contain all or a portion of the land within, the external boundaries of the district[;]" and s. 190.046(1)(d)2., Fla. Stat., requiring a filing fee of $1,500.00 to each of these local governmental units when the board petitions to contract or expand the boundaries of the community development district.
[8] See Art. VIII, s. 2, Fla. Const., and Ch. 166, Fla. Stat.