AGO 2004-61
[…] You also express concern that section 166.241(2), Florida Statutes, would preclude the city from entering into multi-year contracts. Section 166.241, Florida Statutes, requires municipalities to establish a fiscal year running from October 1 of each year through September 30 of the following year. The provision with which you are particularly concerned, section 166.241(2), states:
"The governing body of each municipality shall adopt a budget each fiscal year. The budget must be adopted by ordinance or resolution unless otherwise specified in the respective municipality's charter. The amount available from taxation and other sources, including amounts carried over from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. The budget must regulate expenditures of the municipality, and it is unlawful for any officer of a municipal government to expend or contract for expenditures in any fiscal year except in pursuance of budgeted appropriations." (e.s.)
The statute goes on to authorize budget amendments for particular purposes and establish a procedure for making such amendments.