AGO 2004-63
[…] Stat.; Ch. 04-356, Laws of Fla.
Dear Judge Lederman:
As Chair of the Miami-Dade Community Based Care Alliance and on behalf of the Alliance, you ask substantially the following question:
Does the recent amendment to section 20.19(6), Florida Statutes, apply to current members of community alliances?
During the 2004 legislative session, the Legislature amended section 20.19(6), Florida Statutes.[1] As amended, section 20.19(6)(f), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A member of the community alliance, other than a member specified in paragraph (d), may not receive payment for contractual services from the department or a community-based care lead agency."
You ask whether such an amendment applies to the current alliance membership. Since your inquiry concerns an amendment to section 20.19, Florida Statutes, which creates the Department of Children and Families (department) and prescribes the duties and responsibilities of that department, including the establishment of community alliances, this office contacted the department on this issue. The department has advised this office that it concurs in your request for an opinion of this office.
Section 20.19(6), Florida Statutes, requires the Department of Children and Families, in consultation with local communities, to establish community alliances of the "stakeholders, community leaders, client representatives and funders of human services in each county to provide a focal point for community participation and governance of community-based services." (e.s.) The duties of a community alliance include:
"1. Joint planning for resource utilization in the community, including resources appropriated to the department and any funds that local funding sources choose to provide.