AGO 2005-03
[…] You ask whether the confidentiality provisions in the federal act would apply while the committee works to restore the confidentiality protections previously contained in section 383.410, Florida Statutes.
Title 42 United States Code (U.S.C.) 5106a provides for grants to states for child abuse and neglect prevention and treatment programs. Subsection (c) of that section provides for the establishment of citizen review panels in states to which a grant has been made pursuant to that section. The functions of such panels are set forth in 42 U.S.C. 5106a(c)(4) and include any other criteria the panel considers important to ensure the protection of children, including –
"(II) a review of child fatalities and near fatalities (as defined in subsection (b)(4))."
The panel is required to prepare and make available to the State and the public on an annual basis a report containing a summary of the activities of the panel and recommendations to improve the child protection services system at the State and local levels.[7]
You have advised this office that the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee is conducting child death reviews as a citizen review panel under CAPTA. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 5106a(c)(4)(B), members and staff of a panel established under paragraph (1)
"(I) shall not disclose to any person or government official any identifying information about any specific child protection case with respect to which the panel is provided information; and
(II) shall not make public other information unless authorized by State statute."