AGO 2005-03
[…] Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 383.402(2) and (6), Fla. Stat., respectively.
[2] Section 383.402(1), Fla. Stat. The 2004 Legislature expanded the committee's mandate by deleting language relating to the committee's review authority of child deaths due to abuse or neglect to those where at least one report of abuse was accepted by the central abuse hotline of the Department of Children and Families. See s. 14, Ch. 04-350, Laws of Fla.
[3] And see s. 383.402(9), Fla. Stat., providing:
"The State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee shall have access to all information of a law enforcement agency which is not the subject of an active investigation and which pertains to the review of the death of a child. A committee may not disclose any information that is not subject to public disclosure by the law enforcement agency, and active criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information, as defined in s. 119.011(3), may not be made available for review or access under this section."
[4] See s. 1, Ch. 99-210, Laws of Fla., creating s. 383.410, Fla. Stat., which provides in subsections (1), (2), (3)(a) and (4):