AGO 2005-03
[…] [3] And see s. 383.402(9), Fla. Stat., providing:
"The State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee shall have access to all information of a law enforcement agency which is not the subject of an active investigation and which pertains to the review of the death of a child. A committee may not disclose any information that is not subject to public disclosure by the law enforcement agency, and active criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information, as defined in s. 119.011(3), may not be made available for review or access under this section."
[4] See s. 1, Ch. 99-210, Laws of Fla., creating s. 383.410, Fla. Stat., which provides in subsections (1), (2), (3)(a) and (4):
(2) All information that is confidential or exempt from public records requirements by operation of law and that is obtained by a hospital or a health care practitioner as defined by s. 455.501 (now s. 456.001) from the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402, shall retain that status and is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3)(a) Any information that would reveal the name, address, or telephone number of, or information that would identify any of the deceased's surviving siblings, family members, or others living in the home in reports or records created by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402 which relates solely to child fatalities and in which specific persons or incidents are discussed is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
* * *
(4) All information and records acquired by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee are confidential and not subject to subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence in any civil or criminal proceedings, except that information, documents and records otherwise available from other sources are not immune from subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence from those sources solely because they were presented to or reviewed by a committee."
[5] See s. 119.15(3)(a), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"In the 5th year after enactment of a new exemption or substantial amendment of an existing exemption, the exemption shall repeal on October 2nd of the 5th year, unless the Legislature acts to reenact the exemption.