AGO 2005-03
[…] I of the State Constitution.
* * *
(4) All information and records acquired by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee are confidential and not subject to subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence in any civil or criminal proceedings, except that information, documents and records otherwise available from other sources are not immune from subpoena, discovery, or introduction into evidence from those sources solely because they were presented to or reviewed by a committee."
[5] See s. 119.15(3)(a), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"In the 5th year after enactment of a new exemption or substantial amendment of an existing exemption, the exemption shall repeal on October 2nd of the 5th year, unless the Legislature acts to reenact the exemption. A law that enacts a new exemption or substantially amends an existing exemption must state that the exemption is repealed at the end of 5 years and that the exemption must be reviewed by the Legislature before the scheduled repeal date."
While s. 383.410(2), Fla. Stat., was amended in 2000 by s. 12, Ch. 00-160, Laws of Fla., the 2004 legislation did not substantially amend the statute, but merely renumbered a statutory reference in that subsection.