AGO 2005-03
[…] In 1999, the Florida Legislature established the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee within the Department of Health and authorized the creation of local child abuse death review committees.[1] The committees are charged with reviewing "the facts and circumstances of all deaths of children from birth through age 18 which occur in this state as the result of verified child abuse or neglect."[2] Subsection (8) of section 383.402, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Notwithstanding any other law, the chairperson of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee, or the chairperson of a local committee, shall be provided with access to any information or records that pertain to a child whose death is being reviewed by the committee and that are necessary for the committee to carry out its duties, including information or records that pertain to the child's family, as follows:
(a) Patient records in the possession of a public or private provider of medical, dental, or mental health care, including, but not limited to, a facility licensed under chapter 393, chapter 394, or chapter 395, or a health care practitioner as defined in s. 456.001. Providers may charge a fee for copies not to exceed 50 cents per page for paper records and $1 per fiche for microfiche records.
(b) Information or records of any state agency or political subdivision which might assist a committee in reviewing a child's death, including, but not limited to, information or records of the Department of Children and Family Services, the Department of Health, the Department of Education, or the Department of Juvenile Justice."[3]