AGO 2005-03
[…] The 1999 Legislature also enacted section 383.410, Florida Statutes, providing for the confidentiality of the information obtained by the committees.[4] Section 383.410(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provided that portions of meetings or proceedings of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or local committee, or a panel or committee assembled by the state committee or a local committee pursuant to s. 383.402 that relate solely to child fatalities and in which specific persons or incidents are discussed were confidential and exempt from section 286.011, Florida Statutes, and Article I, section 24(b), Florida Constitution.
Subsection (7) of section 383.410, Florida Statutes, states:
"This section is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act of 1995 in accordance with s. 119.15, and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2004, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature."[5]