AGO 2005-08
[…] RE: LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS–WEAPONS–JUVENILES–LAW ENFORCEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF–CRIMINAL JUSTICE STANDARDS AND TRAINING COMMISSION–applicability of prohibition against persons found to have committed delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult to have firearms to recruits training to be law enforcement officers. ss. 790.23, 985.228(7), Fla. Stat.
Dear Commissioner Tunnell:
On behalf of the Florida Department of Law Enforcement and the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, you ask substantially the following question:
Does the prohibition in section 790.23, Florida Statutes, against a person who has been "[f]ound, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age" having "in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device," apply to students in law enforcement training schools certified by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission?
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, prescribes the minimum standards for those who seek to become certified law enforcement officers.