AGO 2005-08
[…] Pursuant to section 790.23(3), Florida Statutes, "[a]ny person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
You note that there is an exemption for law enforcement officers in section 790.051, Florida Statutes, from the licensing and penal provisions of Chapter 790 "when acting at any time within the scope or course of their official duties or when acting at any time in the line of or performance of duty." Section 790.001(8), Florida Statutes, defines "Law enforcement officer" for purposes of Chapter 790 as:
"(a) All officers or employees of the United States or the State of Florida, or any agency, commission, department, board, division, municipality, or subdivision thereof, who have authority to make arrests;
(b) Officers or employees of the United States or the State of Florida, or any agency, commission, department, board, division, municipality, or subdivision thereof, duly authorized to carry a concealed weapon;
(c) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States, the organized reserves, state militia, or Florida National Guard, when on duty, when preparing themselves for, or going to or from, military duty, or under orders;
(d) An employee of the state prisons or correctional systems who has been so designated by the Department of Corrections or by a warden of an institution;
(e) All peace officers;
(f) All state attorneys and United States attorneys and their respective assistants and investigators."
Such an exemption, however, would not appear to apply to those persons training to become law enforcement officers.