AGO 2005-08
[…] "Section 38. HB 349 disqualifies a person who has been adjudicated delinquent of a felony from possessing a firearm until age 24.
Section 39. HB 349 makes it a second degree felony for a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for a felony to possess a firearm until such person reaches 24 years of age."[6] (e.s.)
Thus it appears that the disqualification from firearm possession for a person found to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult exists only until the person reaches the age of 24.
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the prohibition in section 790.23, Florida Statutes, against a person who has been "[f]ound, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age" having "in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device" applies to students who are under the age of 24 and are in law enforcement training schools certified by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission.