AGO 2005-08
[…] See also s. 943.131(2), Fla. Stat.
[2] See e.g., Young v. Progressive Southeastern Insurance Company, 753 So. 2d 80 (Fla. 2000); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341 (Fla. 1952).
[3] See State v. Brown, 745 So. 2d 1006 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1999), concluding that based on s. 790.23(2), Fla. Stat. (1997), the determination as to whether the defendant could be charged with a violation of s. 790.23 depended on whether the juvenile court's jurisdiction over the defendant's prior delinquent act had expired prior to him being found in possession of a firearm.
[4] See s. 39, Ch. 99-284, Laws of Fla., which deleted the language "or found to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult" from s. 790.23(1)(a) and created a new s. 790.23(1)(b) providing: "Found, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age."
[5] Section 38, Ch. 99-284, Laws of Fla.