AGO 2005-08
[…] According to your letter, Florida's training schools for law enforcement recruits are encountering otherwise qualified applicants who are under the age of 24 and who previously had been adjudicated delinquent for offenses that, had the recruits been adults at the time, would have been felonies.
Section 790.23(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, if that person has been:
* * *
(b) Found, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age[.]"
Pursuant to section 790.23(3), Florida Statutes, "[a]ny person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."