AGO 2005-08
[…] Prior to its amendment in 1999, section 790.23(2) provided:
"This section shall not apply to a person convicted of a felony whose civil rights and firearm authority have been restored, or to a person found to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult with respect to which the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to chapter 985 has expired."[3]
Section 39 of Chapter 99-284, Laws of Florida, amended the above section to delete the language relating to persons who have committed a delinquent act. Section 790.23(2), Florida Statutes, now provides that the section "shall not apply to a person convicted of a felony whose civil rights and firearm authority have been restored." The 1999 legislation also deleted the language in section 790.23(1)(a) relating to persons found to have committed a delinquent act and created a new section (1)(b), which contains the same language as is currently contained in s. 790.23(1)(b), Fla.