AGO 2005-08
[…] Does the prohibition in section 790.23, Florida Statutes, against a person who has been "[f]ound, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age" having "in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device," apply to students in law enforcement training schools certified by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission?
Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, prescribes the minimum standards for those who seek to become certified law enforcement officers. Subsection (9) of the statute requires such applicants to "[c]omplete a commission-approved basic recruit training program for the applicable criminal justice discipline, unless exempt under this subsection."[1] You state that one major part of the basic recruit curriculum is instruction in the proper use and maintenance of firearms and other weapons, and as part of the training recruits are expected to demonstrate firearm proficiency on firing ranges by handling and firing firearms.