AGO 2005-10
[…] Initially I would note that resolution of your inquiry involves the application of various legal principles to particular factual circumstances present in any given situation, thus requiring resolution of mixed questions of law and fact that this office is not empowered to determine. This opinion is necessarily confined to a discussion of general principles of law and should not be construed as applicable to or determinative of any particular circumstance or employment.
Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, is the Workers' Compensation Law.[1] Section 440.09(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by Chapter 440 "if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment."[2] The basis of the statutory scheme of the Workers' Compensation Law is the relationship of employer-employee at the time the employee sustains an injury.