AGO 2005-17
[…] The opinion focused on the limitation upon the authority of the clerk to perform only those duties authorized by law and recognized the statutory mandate that the clerk record "all instruments that he or she may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he or she is clerk." Based on these considerations, this office concluded that the clerk is not authorized to record any document or instrument that is not specifically required or authorized to be recorded by section 28.222, Florida Statutes, or by any other provision of law.
Pertinent to your inquiry, section 222.01(1), Florida Statutes, states:
"Whenever any natural person residing in this state desires to avail himself or herself of the benefit of the provisions of the constitution and laws exempting property as a homestead from forced sale under any process of law, he or she may make a statement, in writing, containing a description of the real property, mobile home, or modular home claimed to be exempt and declaring that the real property, mobile home, or modular home is the