AGO 2005-17
[…] You have asked this office to determine whether the documents provided meet the statutory requirements for recording.
Initially, I would note that this office has no enforcement powers over the clerks of courts of this state, nor can we make factual determinations as to whether a particular document may be recorded. It is the duty of the clerk of court to make such a determination, and in the event an individual claims that the clerk has failed to carry out his or her ministerial duty to record a document, the aggrieved individual may seek a mandamus order compelling the clerk to act.[1]
Section 28.222, Florida Statutes, provides that the clerk of court "shall be the recorder of all instruments that he or she may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he or she is clerk."[2] (e.s.)