AGO 2005-19
[…] Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/t
---------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Art. VIII, s. 1(d), Fla. Const., and s. 125.17, Fla. Stat.
[2] Id. As the ex officio auditor of county funds, the clerk is authorized to refuse to sign and deliver county warrants for payment of an illegal contract. See Mayes Printing Company v. Flowers, 154 So. 2d 859 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963). And see Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So. 2d 32, 36 (Fla. 1977) (clerk forbidden to sign illegal warrants). Furthermore, the clerk is both personally and criminally liable for signing illegal warrants. See s. 129.09, Fla. Stat. And see Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-70 (1979); 86-38 (1986); and 97-67 (1997).
[3] And see s. 553.80(1), Fla. Stat., which provides in part:
"The governing bodies of local governments may provide a schedule of fees, as authorized by s. 125.56(2) or s. 166.222 and this section, for the enforcement of the provisions of this part [Part IV, Ch. 553, Fla. Stat., "Florida Building Codes Act."]. Such fees shall be used solely for carrying out the local government's responsibilities in enforcing the Florida Building Code."