AGO 2005-22
[…] A community development district operating pursuant to Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, would appear to fall within the scope of this definition.[6] In addition, section 189.4031(1), Florida Statutes, requires that "[a]ll special districts, regardless of the existence of other, more specific provisions of applicable law, shall comply with the creation, dissolution, and reporting requirements set forth in this chapter."
Section 189.428, Florida Statutes, establishes an oversight review process for special districts. The intent of the Legislature in adopting an oversight process is set forth in section 189.428(1), Florida Statutes:
"The Legislature finds it to be in the public interest to establish an oversight review process for special districts wherein each special district in the state may be reviewed by the local general-purpose government in which the district exists. The Legislature further finds and determines that such law fulfills an important state interest. It is the intent of the Legislature that the oversight review process shall contribute to informed decisionmaking. These decisions may involve the continuing existence or dissolution of a district, the appropriate future role and focus of a district, improvements in the functioning or delivery of services by a district, and the need for any transition, adjustment, or special implementation periods or provisions. Any final recommendations from the oversight review process that are adopted and implemented by the appropriate level of government shall not be implemented in a manner that would impair the obligation of contracts."