AGO 2005-22
[…] A community development district operating pursuant to Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, would appear to fall within the scope of this definition.[6] In addition, section 189.4031(1), Florida Statutes, requires that "[a]ll special districts, regardless of the existence of other, more specific provisions of applicable law, shall comply with the creation, dissolution, and reporting requirements set forth in this chapter."
Section 189.428, Florida Statutes, establishes an oversight review process for special districts. The intent of the Legislature in adopting an oversight process is set forth in section 189.428(1), Florida Statutes: