AGO 2005-22
[…] The opinion concluded that municipalities lack general home rule powers to monitor the activities of community development districts. You have requested that this office reconsider this question in light of additional information. Specifically, you ask whether, pursuant to Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, a municipality may monitor the activities of a community development district operating wholly within the boundaries of the municipality.
Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, is the "Uniform Special District Accountability Act of 1989." Section 189.402, Florida Statutes, provides the general statement of legislative purpose and intent for adoption of Chapter 189. One of the purposes for adoption of Chapter 189 was to centralize all legislation governing special districts and to "[i]mprove the enforcement of statutes currently in place that help ensure the accountability of special districts to state and local governments."[1] With regard particularly to independent special districts, the Legislature also determined that