AGO 2005-22
[…] Therefore it is my opinion that various provisions of Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, particularly section 189.428, Florida Statutes, authorize a municipality to monitor or oversee the activities of a community development district located wholly within the boundaries of the municipality as authorized by that statute.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tgh
-------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 189.402(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 189.402(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 189.402(6), Fla. Stat.
[4] Id.
[5] Section 189.402(7), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 190.003(6), Fla. Stat., defines "[c]ommunity development district" as
"a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act; the boundaries of which are contained wholly within a single county; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law."
[7] Section 189.428(2), Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 189.428(3), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 189.428(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 189.428(5)(a - i), Fla. Stat.
[11] Section 189.428(7), Fla. Stat.