AGO 2005-25
[…] Mr. Jeb T. Branham
Baldwin Town Attorney
166 A1A North, Suite 201J
Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida 32082
RE: MUNICIPALITIES–CIVIL PENALTIES–TRAFFIC CONTROL–FINES–LAW ENFORCEMENT–use of civil penalty for law enforcement automation. s. 318.21(9), Fla. Stat.
Dear Mr. Branham:
You ask substantially the following question:
Is the Town of Baldwin required to ensure that $12.50 from each moving traffic violation received from Duval County pursuant to section 318.21(9), Florida Statutes, is used for local law enforcement automation rather than general law enforcement?
Section 318.21, Florida Statutes, provides a scheme for the distribution of civil penalties by county courts. The statute states that "(a)ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly as (prescribed in the statute)."[1] Subsection (9) of the statute provides: