AGO 2005-32
[…] Chapter 180, Florida Statutes, also imposes a limitation on rates charged to consumers outside the city limits. As provided in s. 180.191, Florida Statutes, "[a]ny municipality within the state operating a water . . . utility outside of the boundaries of such municipality shall charge consumers outside the boundaries rates, fees, and charges" determined according to one of the specified statutory formulas.