AGO 2005-32
[…] The statute also requires that the municipality prepare a statement showing that the purchase or sale of such a facility is in the public interest. The statement must include a summary of the purchaser’s experience in water utility operation and proof of financial ability to provide the service.
Chapter 180, Florida Statutes, makes provision for municipal public works. The powers of municipalities provided in Chapter 180 may extend beyond the corporate limits of the municipality. As provided in section 180.02(2), Florida Statutes:
"Any municipality may extend and execute all of its corporate powers applicable for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter outside of its corporate limits, as hereinafter provided and as may be desirable or necessary for the promotion of the public health, safety and welfare or for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter; provided, however, that said corporate powers shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality."