AGO 2005-32
[…] Clearly, then, counties are authorized to purchase, construct, and control water supply systems and water system improvements within the county or any adjoining county.
Like counties, municipalities are authorized to purchase and sell water utilities. Chapter 180, Florida Statutes, deals with municipal public works. Pursuant to provisions of this chapter, municipalities are authorized "[t]o provide water and alternative water supplies . . . for domestic, municipal or industrial uses[.]"[6] Section 180.301, Florida Statutes, provides a procedure for the purchase, sale, or privatization of water, sewer, or wastewater reuse utilities by municipalities and establishes criteria for these transactions:
"No municipality may purchase or sell a water . . . utility that provides service to the public for compensation . . . until the governing body of the municipality has held a public hearing on the purchase [or] sale . . .and made a determination that the purchase [or] sale . . . is in the public interest. In determining if the purchase [or] sale . . . is in the public interest, the municipality shall consider, at a minimum, the following:
(1) The most recent available income and expense statement for the utility;
(2) The most recent available balance sheet for the utility, listing assets and liabilities and clearly showing the amount of contributions-in-aid-of-construction and the accumulated depreciation thereon;
(3) A statement of the existing rate base of the utility for regulatory purposes;