AGO 2005-32
[…] In this regard, Chapter 153, Florida Statutes, relating to county water and sewer systems, provides counties with certain general powers regarding water systems. Pursuant to section 153.03(1), Florida Statutes, a county is authorized:
"To purchase and/or construct and to improve, extend, enlarge, and reconstruct a water supply system or systems or sewage disposal system or systems, or both, within such county and any adjoining county or counties and to purchase and/or construct or reconstruct water system improvements or sewer improvements, or both, within such county and any adjoining county or counties and to operate, manage and control all such systems so purchased and/or constructed and all properties pertaining thereto and to furnish and supply water and sewage collection and disposal services to any of such counties and to any municipalities and any persons, firms or corporations, public or private, in any of such counties; provided, however, that none of the facilities provided by this chapter may be constructed, owned, operated or maintained by the county on property located within the corporate limits of any municipality without the consent of the council, commission or body having general legislative authority in the government of such municipality unless such facilities were owned by the county on such property prior to the time such property was included within the corporate limits of such municipality. No county shall furnish any of the facilities provided by this chapter to any property already being furnished like facilities by any municipality without the express consent of the council, commission or body having general legislative authority in the government of such municipality."
Clearly, then, counties are authorized to purchase, construct, and control water supply systems and water system improvements within the county or any adjoining county.
Like counties, municipalities are authorized to purchase and sell water utilities.