AGO 2005-33
[…] Hotel Corporation of America, 144 So. 2d 813 (Fla. 1962) ("it should never be presumed that the legislature intended to enact purposeless and therefore useless, legislation. Legislators are not children who build block playhouses for the purpose, and with the gleeful anticipation, of knocking them down"); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 00-46 (2000) (this office will not presume that the Legislature intended to enact purposeless or useless legislation).
[11] Section 316.003(3) and (66), Fla. Stat., respectively provide:
"(3) BUS.—Any motor vehicle designed for carrying more than 10 passengers and used for the transportation of persons and any motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.
* * *
(66) COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE.—Any self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the public highways in commerce to transport passengers or cargo, if such vehicle:
(a) Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more;